phones.band
Compatibility result

Is the Apple iPhone 16 Plus compatible with Omantel in Oman? | phones.band

100%Compatibility scoreCompatible
Apple iPhone 16 Plus
Apple
iPhone 16 Plus

The Apple iPhone 16 Plus supports all 3 of Omantel's 4G/5G bands in Oman.

SPECTRUM — BAND OVERLAP
PHONE
CARRIER
n78B3B40
700
MHz
900
MHz
1800
MHz
2100
MHz
2600
MHz
3500
MHz
Common bandMissing carrier bandPhone band

Verdict by technology

TechnologyCarrierStatus
5G
n78
✅ Supported
4G / LTE
B3B40
✅ Supported

Tip: band support doesn't guarantee coverage. Check your carrier's network map.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Apple iPhone 16 Plus get 4G with Omantel in Oman?

Yes. The Apple iPhone 16 Plus supports all 2 4G bands from Omantel: B3, B40.

Does the Apple iPhone 16 Plus get 5G with Omantel in Oman?

Yes. The Apple iPhone 16 Plus supports all 1 5G bands from Omantel: n78.

What is the Apple iPhone 16 Plus's compatibility score with Omantel?

Overall score 100% (compatible), computed on Omantel's 4G and 5G bands in Oman.

Which bands does the Apple iPhone 16 Plus lack on Omantel?

None: the Apple iPhone 16 Plus covers all of Omantel's 4G/5G bands.