phones.band
Compatibility result

Is the Apple iPhone 16 Plus compatible with Airtel in Uganda? | phones.band

100%Compatibility scoreCompatible
Apple iPhone 16 Plus
Apple
iPhone 16 Plus

The Apple iPhone 16 Plus supports all 2 of Airtel's 4G/5G bands in Uganda.

SPECTRUM — BAND OVERLAP
PHONE
CARRIER
n20n78
700
MHz
900
MHz
1800
MHz
2100
MHz
2600
MHz
3500
MHz
Common bandMissing carrier bandPhone band

Verdict by technology

TechnologyCarrierStatus
5G
n20n78
✅ Supported

Tip: band support doesn't guarantee coverage. Check your carrier's network map.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Apple iPhone 16 Plus get 4G with Airtel in Uganda?

Airtel does not expose any 4G band in our data.

Does the Apple iPhone 16 Plus get 5G with Airtel in Uganda?

Yes. The Apple iPhone 16 Plus supports all 2 5G bands from Airtel: n20, n78.

What is the Apple iPhone 16 Plus's compatibility score with Airtel?

Overall score 100% (compatible), computed on Airtel's 4G and 5G bands in Uganda.

Which bands does the Apple iPhone 16 Plus lack on Airtel?

None: the Apple iPhone 16 Plus covers all of Airtel's 4G/5G bands.